The African grey parrot (Psittacus erithacus) is native to Africa, and although it is not as colorful as some other parrots, it is widely renowned for its ability to communicate. However, each African grey is unique and will not always speak. Whether it speaks or not, this bird has an astonishing ability to replicate noises such as the phone, microwave, and a dog barking. Many African grey owners are unsure whether their bird or the phone is calling! When these very clever parrots are unhappy, one of their more classic bird sounds is a growl.
African greys are very clever animals. Dr. Irene Pepperberg has been studying parrot intelligence with these birds. (To learn more, see Dr. Pepperberg’s website at www.alexfoundation.org)
These parrots will need engagement with their owners and should not be expected to occupy themselves all day. Greys may get attached to one person, therefore additional care should be taken to ensure that the bird is thoroughly socialized with all members of the family.
The Congo (P. erithacus) and Timneh (P. erithacus) are the two species of African grey (P. e. timneh). Congos are 12 to 14 inches long, and Timnehs are 9 inches long. The color of both species varies from silver to dark gray. The Congo has a brilliant red tail, whilst the Timneh has a maroon tail.
An African grey parrot is a great bird. However, like with any parrot, you should do your homework on this bird’s requirements and care before choosing whether it is the appropriate bird for your lifestyle.
African greys require:
- A large enough cage to let it extend its wings and climb about after the
- addition of toys, perches, food, and water dishes
- Taking regular baths or showers
- A healthy diet. Greys may be finicky eaters if they are not exposed to a range of healthful foods from the start.
- It must be properly socialized; otherwise, it may become a one-person bird or get uneasy around humans.
- Greys have been seen feather-picking. Whether your bird is plucking at its feathers, take it to an avian vet to see if the reason is medical. (Your veterinarian should do blood testing.) Once a medical condition has been ruled out, you may wish to consult with an avian behaviorist to rule out other possibilities.
While an Amazon parrot may not be for everyone, those who have the time and desire to engage with these stocky creatures will be rewarded.
An Amazon may be too fierce for someone accustomed to a more low-key bird, but on the other hand, they are lively birds for someone who respects them and enjoys the Amazon for what it is rather than attempting to bend it into what the owner wants.
Some Amazons are better talkers than others, and all Amazons are prone to becoming overweight, thus high-fat seeds and nuts should be avoided in their regular meals. All of the common Amazons in this area are primarily green, and their names typically reflect this. In the right conditions, Amazons may be prolific breeders. However, determining what that atmosphere sometimes takes some time! The majority of the Amazons described here are 12 to 14 inches long.
- Blue Fronts (Amazona aestiva)
Blue fronts are the Amazon species most typically seen in aviculture in the United States. This bird is recognizable by a patch of blue feathers on the forehead, which is typically accompanied by white or yellow feathers. The remainder of the head is bright yellow in varying degrees. On the bend of the wing, there are patches of red or yellow feathers. This species’ coloration may vary greatly across individuals. A. aestiva is less common than A. a. xanthopteryx among the two subspecies.
- Orange Wings (Amazona amazonica)
Orange-winged Amazons have blue fronts that are similar yet unique. The yellow on the head is more orange than the blue on the front. Also, the wing bend lacks the accent color found on the blue front. The orange wing is differentiated further by the orange wing speculum.
- Yellow Heads, (or Yellow Crowns)
Many people believe that yellow napes (Amazona ochrocephala auropalliata) are the best-talking Amazons. These birds are considered to be among the most lively Amazons, which may be beneficial or detrimental to a potential owner. It is more playful, but it also requires an owner who does not mind the additional excitability. The most noticeable characteristic is the yellow on the nape of the neck.
The most well-known Amazon is the double-yellowheaded Amazon (different races include A. o. oratix, A. o. belizenis, and A. o. tresmariae). The yellow goes from the top of the skull to the breast. It has yellow legs and red shoulders as well.
The single-yellowhead (A. o. ochrocephala) is not as well-known as some other Amazons. However, its gentler nature than the twin yellowhead and yellow nape make it an appealing companion. All ochrocephala subspecies are regarded as superior mimickers.
- Red Lore (Amazona autumnalis)
The red lores and forehead, as well as the lilac-tinted crown and nape of the neck, characterize the red-lored Amazon. The red lore has mediocre communication skills yet is considered kind.
- Mexican Red Head (Amazona viridigenalis)
This beautiful green bird with a crimson head may conjure up images of Christmas. Some redheads can speak, while others are better at imitating noises.
Brotogeris, formerly a popular and easy-to-find parrot, are becoming less frequent as fewer individuals breed them in the United States. Brotogeris (their genus name) consists of eight distinct species: grey cheek, canary wing, bee bee, white wing, cobalt wing, plain parakeet, golden wing, and tui parakeet. Depending on the species, these birds may grow to be 6 to 9 inches long. They’re usually green birds with big beaks. Some species have feathers that are white, yellow, or blue.
Brotogeris are well-known for their friendliness, even when imported. They may be territorial, although they are not always “one-person” birds. They are highly active birds, therefore their cages should be spacious enough for them to move about and play in. Brotogeris are sometimes known as “pocket parrots” because of their proclivity to creep into little crannies on your body, such as beneath your shirt. However, some individuals refer to parrotlets as pocket parrots. Although there are eight species of Brotogeris, only two are widely accessible.
The secondary coverts of the canary-winged parakeet (B. versicolorus) are canary-yellow in color. The region surrounding the face may have grayish-blue feathers.
The brilliant green grey-cheeked parakeet (B. pyrrhopterus) has a bluish-gray crown. In addition to the distinctive gray cheeks, this bird is distinguished by vivid orange feathers beneath the wings, which are generally visible only while extending.
When most people say “parakeet,” they are referring to the budgerigar, also known as a budgie. The budgie is deservedly one of the most popular pet birds worldwide, thanks to its varied colors, lovable attitude, and talking ability in the top three or four birds. Budgies are little, thin parrots that measure 7 inches from head to tail. The hue of the bird’s cere is a sexing indication. Male ceres are blue, whereas female ceres are brownish.
Budgerigars (Melopsittacus undulatus) are available in a variety of hues. The original Australian budgies were distinguished by their green bodies and yellow heads. Other hues often found in pet stores are blue with a white head, bright yellow (lutino), and solid white (albino).
Budgies are capable of acquiring a large vocabulary. Their voices are not as human-like as those of other birds, yet words and phrases may be heard clearly amid the chattering.
If there is one disadvantage to having budgies, it is their unwillingness to try new meals, especially pellets. This should not be an issue if a budgie is reared on a diversified diet or pellets. So, even this disadvantage is preventable.
You’ve probably heard of English budgies. These birds are not from England, but they have been bred to be greater in size for exhibition. These, too, make excellent pets.
A pet budgie will most likely appreciate a variety of toys. Many people love conversing with “that other budgie” in the mirror. They are also prone to appreciate bathing on a frequent basis.
Caiques (pronounced kye-eeks) come in two varieties: black head (Pionites melanocephala) and a white belly (P. leucogaster). Both species have white torsos, goldish-apricot legs, and green wings, therefore their physical names are rather deceiving. The true color difference between the two is in the head color. Both birds have apricot-colored heads that are solid in the white belly and crowned with black in the black-headed caiques. The range of black-headed caiques extends from the Guianas and south Venezuela to northeast Peru and northern Brazil. White-bellied caiques are indigenous to the Amazon basin’s tropical woods. If there is a size difference, it is minor. The black-headed caiques are around 9 inches long, while the white bellies are approximately 9 or 10 inches long.
These birds are quite playful, spending a lot of time with their toys or another caique. As a result, they should be provided with lots of activity as well as big cages. Because these birds are exceedingly busy and need more toys as well as more space, it has been advised that they be housed in bigger cages than is typical for a bird of this size.
Because of their high level of activity, these lively birds will need a nutritious diet. Low-fat seeds or pellets, as well as foods from the fruit and vegetable, protein, and carbohydrate categories, are all good options.
Canaries (Serinus canarius) are endearing pets that demand little engagement from their owners. Canaries are often maintained in pairs. While many people consider the delightfully singing yellow canary as the classic one, it is far from the only one. One thing to keep in mind is that canaries need grit in their food since they cannot digest their seed otherwise. Canaries are classified into three types according to their color, kind, and song. Type canaries often sing, and song canaries are highly attractive; it simply depends on the dominating characteristic the bird was bred for.
Color canaries include red and new color components. Some red factors are given canthaxanthin, a dietary ingredient that helps keep the red vivid.
Canaries are bred to have a certain “look.” The Gloster, with its Beatles-style haircut; the extended Belgian fancy; and the frilly appearance of the properly called frills, which include Parisians, Padovans, and the Gibber Italicus, are among the most common.
Rollers, waterslagers, and American vocalists are examples of song canaries. Some singing canaries sing in groups, while others sing on their own.
Cockatiels (Nymphicus hollandicus) are one of the most popular pet birds. They are charming and cheery. These affable birds are easy to educate and form strong bonds with their owners. Some cockatiels can converse, while others whistle and produce other sounds that may be heard in the house. Cockatiels display sexual dimorphism, with typical males having yellow faces with brilliant orange cheek patches and females having gray faces with more muted cheek patches. Females also retain their striped undertail feathers, although adult males lose them. Males are better talkers and whistlers.
Cockatiels come in a variety of color variations. The normal (gray) is the most frequent, although lutinos, pieds, and whitefaces are also prevalent. Other variations include albinos, cinnamons, and pearls. The whiteface has a white cheek patch and a white crest, while the normal has an orange cheek patch and a yellow crest. When Cockatiels get aroused, they often erect their crests, which adds nearly an inch to their 12- to 14-inch long bodies.
Most people imagine Barretta’s enormous white bird with the crest on top of its head when they think of cockatoos, but there are also black cockatoos and pink cockatoos, and they come in a range of sizes. Cockatoos are recognized for their intellect as well as their demanding nature. They need a lot of care, and this is one species that enjoys snuggling. All cockatoos can converse, however, some are better than others. Cockatoos need a range of toys, including chewable items. Otherwise, your furniture may need to be replaced much sooner than you anticipated. These birds are also likely to benefit from a play gym, which provides organized activity outside of their cage. Cockatoos lose more dander than other birds, so keep this in mind if you have allergies.
- Galah (Eolophus roseicapillus)
The galah, or rose-breasted cockatoo, is one of the most common in captivity. The galah is recognized by its rose-to-light pink feathers, as the name suggests. Pink is not a common hue in parrots, therefore this bird stands out even more. It has a smaller crest than its cockatoo relatives. The capacity to communicate is mediocre. The galah is around 14 inches long.
- Goffin’s (Cacatua goffini)
At 12 inches long, this is perhaps one of the tiniest cockatoos easily accessible in aviculture. It is predominantly white, with a few salmon-pink feathers on the lores at the base of the head. It has a rounded, tiny crest.
- Umbrella (Cacatuaalba)
This bird is also known as the white cockatoo, which is very suitable. This bird seems bigger than its 18-inch size when it lifts its white crest, which is like a giant white umbrella. This may be a noisy pet, so take caution not to let this large bird become the ruler of your family. These birds are clever and like being noticed. Among cockatoos, this species possesses above-average speech skills.
- Moluccan (Cacatua moluccensis)
This bird is built similarly to the umbrella, except the Moluccan is significantly larger at little more than 20 inches. Its feathers, on the other hand, are markedly different, with the faint salmon-pink hue running throughout and the rear of the crest and undersides of the flight feathers washed in a darker shade of the same color. Some Moluccans, on the other hand, are exceedingly pale, and it’s difficult to tell them apart from umbrellas.
- Bare Eye (Cacatua sanguinea)
The bare-eyed cockatoo has a bigger and more pronounced naked eye ring than other cockatoos in the genus. The naked eye ring is an uneven bluish-gray form. This bird has an uncommon appearance and is well-known for its intellect and ability to communicate.
- Sulphur Crests
At about 20 inches long, the bigger sulphur-crested (Cacatua galerita) cockatoo is the biggest in this group. It is characterized by its white body, with light yellow ear coverts, cheeks, and neck. Among cockatoos, this species possesses above-average speech skills. This genus has two subspecies: the triton (C. g. triton) and the medium sulphur crest (Eleonora) (C. g. eleonora). The Eleonora is the smallest of the three sulphur crests given in order of size. The triton differs from its relatives by having a blue eye ring, whilst the bigger sulphur crest has a white eye ring. (This refers to the feather-free ring around the eye.) The ear coverts of the smaller sulphur-crested cockatoo (C. sulphurea) are brilliant yellow, and the neck and underpart feathers are yellow. The undersides of the flight and tail feathers, as well as the crest, are yellow. At 13 inches long, this is the smallest of the sulphur crests, but it is still plenty of individuality. The citron-crested cockatoo (C. s. citrinocristata) is a subspecies of the lesser sulphur crest that appears very similar to the lesser sulphur crest but has a brilliant orange crest with yellowish-orange ear coverts.
Conures are classified into five genera, each with its unique set of characteristics. Aratinga conures are noted for their loudness, but they are also highly colorful. Pyrrhura conures are less colorful but considered more peaceful. Many conures can speak or whistle. Because these birds adore chewing, give them safe wood pieces to fulfill this urge. Conures range in size from 8 to 18 inches. You’re likely to discover one that’s appropriate for you among the many sizes and colors offered. The following are some of the most common conure species.
- Sun (Aratinga solstitialis)
Because of its vivid yellow body drenched in orange and red, this is a popular option. Sun conures measure 12 inches in length.
- Gold-Capped (Aratinga auricapilla)
This conure is mostly green, with an orangish-red forehead and some yellow head feathers. The primary coverts and secondary coverts are blue. Some birds have a yellow wash on their feathers. The gold hats are 12 inches long.
- Jenday (Aratinga jandaya)
The jenday resembles both the gold cap (reddish-orange breast and green wings) and the sun (yellow to golden orange color). Jendays are the same length as those two at 12 inches.
- Nanday (Nandayus nenday)
With its green body, blue-green neck and breast, black head, and red leg feathers, this bird stands out. The striking appearance is completed with the black bill and white eye ring. These birds are around 11 inches long.
- Maroon Belly (Pyrrhura frontalis) and Green Cheek (P. molinae)
Both of these conures are friendly, calm birds. Although the green cheek has more green on the crown and nape, and the cheeks are brilliant green, they seem extremely similar. Both birds measure 10 inches in length.
- Red Mask (Aratinga erythrogenys) and Mitred (A. mitrata)
These two are among various red and green Christmas-themed conures. They are somewhat larger than some of the other conures, with the mitred measuring 15 inches and the red mask measuring 13 inches. These birds can also communicate better than some of the other conures.
- The blue-crowned conure (Aratinga acuticaudata), also known as the sharp-tailed conure or blue-headed conure
The blue-crowned conure is primarily green, with hints of yellow and lighter green on its underparts, and a bluish head. The blue-crowned conure is a parrot that many people like because of its outgoing and pleasant personality. They are thought to make excellent family pets since they can communicate effectively yet are quite quiet. Some have even been known to start talking before babies can feed on their own. When owners take the time to educate them, blue-crowned conures are fast learners who may master a variety of skills. This species is around 14 inches (37 centimeters) long and is native to South America, where it may be found from northeastern Columbia to northern Venezuela, as well as in Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina, and Uruguay. This species is commonly accessible and may be purchased for about $500 USD.
- Peach-fronted conure (Aratinga aurea), also known as the golden-crowned conure, peach-fronted parakeet and the half-moon conure
The peach-fronted conure is 10 inches (26 cm) in length and has vivid green plumage with an orange forehead encircled by blue. The species’ natural range ranges from Mexico and Central America to South America, particularly the southern section of the Amazon River. These little birds develop strong attachments to their owners, can be trained to speak, and make excellent pets. They would make an excellent apartment bird because of their low-pitched call. They are quite affordable in comparison to other conures, costing about $300 USD. Clutch size ranges from two to four eggs.
Doves are popular aviary birds that come in a range of varieties, some of which are widely held. Two of the most well-known are featured below.
Barbary doves, sometimes known as ringnecks, are roughly 10 inches long. These friendly, resilient, and prolific birds are ideal for beginning bird keepers. They have over 30 color variations, with the most popular mutations accessible from pet retailers or breeders. They should be maintained in pairs, or in a minimum of 10 square feet for two pairs. They consume little grains like cockatiel mix seed and wild bird seed. Keep their aviary dry and draft-free, and provide them with enough sunlight and fresh water.
The diamond dove, Geopelia cuneata, is approximately 8 inches long, with a tail that is 4 inches long. Because of its modest size, low cost, and attractiveness, this dove is an excellent first bird. They may be housed in a good-sized cockatiel cage, but they prefer a big planted aviary, approximately 10 by 4 by 6 feet. Diamond doves should be fed a finch seed mix, green vegetables, and soft food like hard-boiled eggs, bread crumbs, and cooked rice. Provide them with clean water on a regular basis.
Doves are not shrill, but they do generate a cooing noise that, if kept outdoors, may irritate neighbors.
This is one of the most noticeably sexually dimorphic birds, which means the sexes are physically distinct from one another. Females are primarily red with blue and purple patches that vary amongst the ten subspecies. Their eyes are yellow, and their beaks are black. Males are brilliant green with blue and crimson on the sides of their bodies and sections of their wings. The eyes are orange, and the beak is orange with a yellow tip, giving it the appearance of candy corn. Again, the color varies somewhat across subspecies.
Eclectus are considered to be quite independent, dislike cuddling, and males are often more mellow than females. These birds aren’t very noisy, and some of them speak. To keep these 14-inch-long birds active and engaged, they need huge cages with toys.
There are ten subspecies, four of which are widely seen in aviculture: Solomon Islands, vosmaeri, magnificent, and red side.
Eclectus: On the other hand…
One reader reported that her Eclectus talks more than 200 words and that her 6-month-old female had a repertoire of six words. The female Eclectus began with “Hello” and seems to learn new words every few days. This same reader found her male Eclectus to be quite attentive, even after being matched up with a partner for reproductive reasons, and still requires constant attention many times a day.
Finches are ideal pets for folks who don’t have a lot of time or space since they are little, appealing, and need less maintenance than parrots. (Some finches need live food many times each day, which may significantly increase the amount of care necessary.) Multiple finches are often housed in aviaries, as well as individually in cages. Many people like watching these aviary birds fly about and speak with one another. Finches are little, and so is the amount of noise they can create. Finches are frequent birds for individuals who are just starting out with birds breeding. While finches come in a variety of colors and are classified into four groups, the most frequent are zebra (Poephila guttata) and society (Lonchura domestica) finches.
Lories and Lorikeets
You may have heard the terms lorikeet and lory. Lories and lorikeets are the same bird, with the lorikeet having a long tail. These birds are intelligent and kind, and they like playing. But be cautious about what you say around them since many may learn to speak.
A nectar diet is provided to many lories. This might be a liquid or a powder. Other owners give pellets to their lories. Whatever you select, make sure you figure out what diet the lory is accustomed to so you don’t suddenly alter it. Furthermore, regardless of the primary diet, all lories need fresh fruits and vegetables every day.
Nectar-feeding lories have highly liquid droppings. To make cleaning simpler, these birds should have plastic runners around and beneath their cages. Many lories adore toys, and practically all lories enjoy swings. Toys should be created for a medium-to-large bird since weak toys will be destroyed by an excited lory. A lory should have a large cage because of these accessories. Choose a cage with more room in the breadth rather than the length.
While there are many lories and lorikeets, these are the most often held. Rainbow lories (Trichoglossus haematodus), with their crimson, blue, green, and yellow plumage, are the most easily identified of the species at 11 inches long. Their chests are crimson with blue trim, creating a scalloped look. Rainbow lories are divided into 21 subspecies.
Red lories (Eos bornea) have a colorful appearance, with brilliant red plumage and deep yellow beaks. They measure 12 inches in length.
The 10-inch-long dusky lory (Pseudeos fuscata), unlike its brilliantly colorful brethren, is as lovely in its own way, with fall hues of brown, olive, scarlet, and gold.
Goldie’s lorikeets (T. goldiei) are 8 inches long and have black beaks and bluish-purple heads with scarlet foreheads. If anybody thinks a “largely green” bird isn’t beautiful, they haven’t seen these 7-inch-long birds with their alternating bright and dark green streaks.
The chattering lories (Lorius garrulus) are mostly red, with green and yellow highlights on their heads and wings. They measure 12 inches in length.
One of the most intriguing aspects about lovebirds is their name. If you’re expecting placid little birds to preen one other all day, just chat with someone who owns a lovebird, and they’ll set you straight! Lovebirds, when kept alone, may be dedicated pets with parrot personalities in very little bodies. (All lovebirds vary in size from little more than 512 to almost 6 inches.) However, if kept in pairs, you are likely to discover a third wheel that is of little value to these rather territorial birds. Lovebirds have high-pitched vocals that are not extremely loud. These little birds are very busy and need toys as well as daily time out of the cage. Lovebirds also like to climb and burrow in tight spaces.
There are several species of lovebirds, but the peach-faced, masked, and Fischer’s lovebirds are the most regularly encountered in aviculture. The peach face (Agapornis roseicollis) has a wide range of color variations. The typical peach-faced lovebird, on the other hand, is mostly green with yellowish underparts; a red forehead extending beyond the eyes; rose-pink lores, cheeks, neck, and upper breast; and a vivid blue rump.
Blackheads, yellow necks, greenbacks, blue rumps, red beaks, and white eye rings distinguish masked lovebirds (A. personata). Blue mutations are a popular variant of this, with a black head and body feathers in varying degrees of blue.
The Fischer’s (A. fischeri) lovebird has fewer color variations, and the usual coloring is green with an orangish-red head, blue rump, white eye ring, and red beak.
When most people think of parrots, they think of big macaws. There are three genera and 17 species, each with its distinct appearance and personality. The most frequent big and tiny macaws are shown here. Macaws are intelligent and attractive birds, and anybody contemplating owning one should assess if they have the time and room to devote to such a bird. These birds are extremely trainable, and their intelligence necessitates plenty of toys and care from their owners. Consider one of the smaller macaws if time isn’t an issue but space is. They’re all large macaws in little bodies, so you get the best of both worlds.
- Scarlet (Ara macao)
The scarlet macaw (33 inches long) has a vivid red body and blue and yellow wing bands that are sometimes tipped with green. Its face is either naked or covered with tiny black feathers. The scarlet macaw is said to be the finest talker of all the macaws.
- Green Wing (Ara chloroptera)
The green-winged macaw is 36 inches long and looks quite similar to the scarlet macaw. Apart from the larger size, there are two other noticeable variations. The scarlet has a band of yellow wing feathers, while this bird has green, which is the best method to distinguish between a scarlet and a green wing. In addition, the green wing has small red feathers on its face rather than black or no facial feathers at all. Because of its sensitivity and peaceful demeanor, this huge bird is frequently referred to as a “gentle giant.”
- Blue & Gold (Ara ararauna)
Blue-and-gold macaws (34 inches long) are the most common macaw in aviculture. It has a green forehead and a black neck, as well as yellow-gold on the body and blue on the wings, undertail coverts, and crown through the back.
- Military (Ara militaris)
At 28 inches long, the military is the smallest of the huge macaws. Green is the main hue, with an olive tinge on the back and wings. This less colorful but nonetheless lovely pet bird has a red forehead and facial lines, as well as a brownish-olive neck.
- Severe (Ara severa)
At 18 inches long, this is the largest of the often observed tiny macaws. It is mostly green, with a blue tinge on the crown and a vivid crimson within the upper wings.
- Yellow Collar (Ara auricollis)
The rich yellow collar on the back of this dark green bird distinguishes it. Yellow-collared macaws that are hand-fed are often above-average talkers. They are around 15 inches long.
- Hahn’s (Ara nobilis nobilis) and Noble (A. n. cumanensis)
The Hahn’s and Noble’s tiny macaws are the smallest, at 12 inches long. These birds can learn to communicate and imitate sounds.
At 5 inches long, they are one of the tiniest parrots available, yet they have all of the qualities seen in bigger parrots. They are loving, can learn to converse, and take up much less space than larger parrots. They, too, may be feisty, but in a smaller form than the huge parrots. Because these birds are curious and little, they should constantly be monitored while they are not in their cages. Because of their enthusiasm, parrotlets need a large cage and lots of toys.
Although there are seven distinct species of parrotlets, two are typically accessible. The Pacific parrotlets (Forpus coelestis) are characterized by their colorful eye streaks, which are blue in males and emerald green in females. Green-rumped parrotlets (F. passerinus) are smaller than Pacific parrotlets and have subspecies. The general color is apple green, and both males and females have pale yellow foreheads, with the females significantly more yellow. The males’ wings contain blue accent feathers, while the females have green patterns.
These birds adore being “wet pets” and will benefit from a regular bath. These birds are similar in size to Amazons, but they are quieter and more subdued. They are more likely to be satisfied with a toy if they can play with it alone for an extended amount of time. Pionus is a genus with numerous species, all of which have bright-red undertail coverts. Pionus can communicate, but their voices aren’t as clear as a quaker’s.
- Maximilian’s (Pionus maximiliani)
The head feathers of this 11-inch-long bird are bordered in black and vary from olive to forest green. This creates a scalloped look on the bird. The chest is blue-purple with hints of pink. The wings are iridescent olive-bronze in color.
- White Cap (Pionus senilis)
This Pionus is not recognized for being a very good talker, but its amiable demeanor and love to snuggle make it an excellent companion. The white cap is 9 inches long and typically light to medium green with a white hat on its head, sometimes with a peach patch. The white upper chest also has some pink or peach on it. The main and secondary wing coverts are a deep blue.
- Blue Head (Pionus menstruus)
The blue-headed Pionus has three subspecies, each with minor different tints of blue on the head and green body. The body color ranges from olive to dark green, and the beak has mauve dots on the sides of the upper jaw. Pionus is one of his better talkers.
Despite their amusing moniker, they are lovely parrots that come in a range of sizes. Poicephalus are distinguished by their short, blunt tails and black beaks. Another type of bird that behave like large parrots in little bodies. Because these birds chew, make sure their toy selection includes safe wood and/or leather toys. Poicephalus are not considered to be very noisy, making them ideal medium-sized birds for apartment dwellers. These birds like to play, climb, and carry toys and food on their feet. Poicephalus has multiple species, however, the two most common are mentioned here.
- Meyer’s (Poicephalus meyeri)
At 21 centimeters in length, the Meyer’s is the smallest member of the Poicephalus family. Meyer’s have a brilliant turquoise greenback and undersides, a charcoal body, and yellow shoulders, thighs, and underwing coverts. Adult Meyers have a yellow patch on the top of their heads as well.
- Senegal (Poicephalus senegalus)
The most well-known Poicephalus is the ambassador of the genus. With its dark gray hood, orange breast crowned with a green “V,” and yellow underwing and undertail coverts, this bird stands out. Senegal is a fascinating and interesting pet and is the most widely available Poicephalus in aviculture.
Toucans and Touracos
Toucans, who are well known due to a famous breakfast cereal, may make entertaining and lively pets. Toucans are frequently seen in four varieties.
The black body, white bib, and vivid blue eye ring define the toco (Ramphastos toco). The bill is mostly golden orange in color, with a big black patch near the tip. The toco is around 22 inches long and has a 10-inch bill. This is the most well-known toucan.
The red bill (R. tucanus), which is about 20 inches long, is mostly black with a white bib and a red ring around the bib. The bill is black with a dark red stripe along the center of each mandible.
The keel bill (R. sulfuratus) is about 16 inches long and has a black body, a yellow bib, and a red vent. With its vivid yellow, pastel green, and red tip, the bill is unique.
The black body of the channel bill (R. vitellinus) is surrounded by a white and yellow bib. Except for a blue ring at the face, the bill is all black. The channel bill is about 18 inches long.
Touracos are brightly colored birds that are widely maintained in aviaries. The two most prevalent species are red crests (Tauraco erythrolophus) and white crests (Tauraco erythrolophus) (T. leucolophus). These birds have green bodies that vary in hue. The most noticeable distinction is their respective crests.
Despite the fact that their bills are not soft, these birds belong to the softbill family. Their bills are also not as hefty as they seem; they are constructed of a porous honeycomb structure that is very sensitive. Hand-fed toucans are excellent pets and may survive for up to 20 years. Toucans do not speak; instead, they emit a croaking sound or a purring sound when they are satisfied.
Even though these birds are native to the tropics, they need shade, particularly when temperatures exceed 90 degrees Fahrenheit. In such circumstances, it is even more critical that these birds have access to baths or a bathing dish. A huge macaw cage of at least 4 feet long is recommended for a solitary toucan. Consider a 7 by 10 by 7-foot aviary if you maintain the birds in one. Keep in mind that they are very active birds that need lots of space and perches to leap and run.
A toucan’s diet consists of softbill pellets, fruits (excluding citrus fruits), and vegetables with no seed. There is considerable disagreement over whether toucans need live food (crickets, mealworms, etc.). Chopped hard-boiled eggs are another source of protein.
🦜🦜 Click Images Below To Explore More Popular Bird Supplies on Amazon!! 🦜🦜