Echinacea


Marigold Tea, Superb 4 Benefits of ...
Marigold Tea, Superb 4 Benefits of This Tea

Common Name: Purple Coneflower
Botanical Name: Echinacea purpurea, angustifolia and pallida
Family: Asteraceae or Aster

History

Native Americans have a long history of using Echinacea. They were aware of the plant’s ability to cure or prevent a wide range of diseases and utilized it more therapeutically than any other plant.

The Eclectics, a group of physicians who primarily practiced botanical medicine and were influential from the 1830s to the 1930s, were a significant driver in bringing Echinacea to the forefront of herbal therapy.

Since the beginning of the twentieth century, American medicine has recognized its benefits and has employed it. It was discovered by Europeans in the 1930s and has since been widely used to improve the immune system against the flu, colds, and other illnesses.

Nutrition

Echinacea’s active components include alkylamides, chicoric acid, and polysaccharides, all of which serve as immunomodulators. It is high in vitamins A, E, and C, as well as iron, iodine, copper, sulfur, and potassium. The roots of Echinacea Angustifolia and the blooms of Echinacea Purpurea are said to have the most powerful therapeutic properties. These two together would be wonderful.

Healing

Today, echinacea preparations are used by thousands of Europeans and Americans to treat colds and flu, minor infections, and a variety of other major and small diseases.

Echinacea is the most well-known and investigated plant for immune system stimulation. Over 500 scientific investigations have shown that Echinacea is well worth its century-old reputation. Echinacea has numerous ingredients that promote the synthesis and function of white blood cells, lymphocytes, and macrophages. It is one of the greatest medications for assisting the body in ridding itself of microbial illnesses due to its antibacterial and antiviral effect.

Echinacea also stimulates the lymphatic vascular system and has been demonstrated to boost the body’s resistance against infections such as colds and influenza, laryngitis, tonsillitis, and nasal and sinus catarrh.

Echinacea helps to treat infected wounds, boils, abscesses, carbuncles, and other infections. There has also been effectiveness in treating glandular fever and post-viral fatigue syndrome. Whole plant preparations clearly assist with allergies.

In brief, Echinacea possesses antibacterial characteristics. However, its major activity is to stimulate and enhance the immune system’s activities, strengthening the body’s capacity to fight illnesses and providing it the power to battle virus and bacterium invasion. It also helps to cleanse the blood by eliminating toxins and cellular waste.

There are many various types of Echinacea on the market, and we sometimes don’t know whether we have a product that really has the characteristics to assist us when we need it. Here’s a quick test: putting some Echinacea on your tongue should induce a tingling, numbing feeling in your mouth as well as an increase in saliva. If such is not the case, the product you have was not prepared with enough herbs, was made with old components, or was made in such a manner that its therapeutic abilities were lost.

Case Study

I tried the Echinacea/garlic combo on Janis, a one-year-old green wing macaw, for the first time around seven years ago. I saw she didn’t look quite right. Her eyes were lifeless, and she wasn’t her confident self. After spending hours and hours at the clinic, she (the vet) eventually said that the lab results reveal that the kidney and liver levels are out of whack. She felt it was due to Janis eating too many pellets. So she advised me to give Janis an antibiotic. I was supposed to administer this antibiotic for two weeks and then return for more blood testing to determine whether it helped. If it didn’t work, we’d have to try another antibiotic. I answered “no, thanks,” brought my daughter home, and began her on a diet rich in fresh foods, garlic, and Echinacea. Janis’ confident attitude and gleaming eyes returned after three days. Since then, I’ve used the garlic-echinacea combo often instead of antibiotics and have always had success.

🦜🦜 Click Images Below To Explore More Popular Bird Supplies on Amazon!! 🦜🦜

Recent Posts

Losing track of your pet bird's growth? Check Out Our BEST SELLING Pet Bird Growth Logbook!

You can Sign up for a FREE Instant Download Teaser NOW! 

error: Content is protected !!